| Monday November 7th |
10:00 – 17:00 | Room 29 (ISTI-CNR building, 2nd floor) EPOCH Executive Committee meeting |
17:00 – 19:00 | Room 29 (ISTI-CNR building, 2nd floor) EPOCH Board of Directors |
20:00 – 22:00 | EPOCH Board of Directors’ Dinner |
  | Tuesday November 8th |
09:30 - 11:00 | Workshop on Standards |
11:00 - 11:30 | Coffee Break |
11:30 - 12:15 | Workshop on Research Trends |
12:15 - 13:00 | Workshop on Common Infrastructure |
13:00 - 14:30 | Lunch |
14:30 - 16:00 | Workshop on Socio-Economic Impact and Encouragement of SMEs (EPOCH A2.6 + A2.8) |
16:00 - 16:30 | Coffee Break |
16:30 - 18:00 | Workshop on Sector Watch (EPOCH A2.1) |
  | Wednesday November 9th |
08:00 - 09:00 | Registration |
09:00 - 09:30 | Conference Opening |
09:30 - 10:30 | Invited Talk 1: Paul Debevec
“Photometric Realism: Accurate Reflectance Modeling of Sites and Artifacts”
Session Chair: R. Scopigno |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee Break |
11:00 - 13:00 | Session 1: Full Papers “Reconstruction and Editing”
Session Chair: Paolo Cignoni
“Rapid Synchronous Acquisition of Geometry and Appearance of Cultural Heritage Artefacts”
G. Mueller, G.H. Bendels and R.. Klein
University of Bonn
“Passive reconstruction of high quality textured 3D models of works of art”
N. Brusco, L. Ballan and G.M. Cortelazzo
University of Padova (Italy)
“Reflection Transformation Imaging and Virtual Representation of Coins from the Hospice of the Grand St. Bernard”
M. Mudge, Cultural Heritage Imaging,
J. Voutaz, Congregation of the Grand St. Bernard,
C. Schoer and M. Lum, Cultural Heritage Imaging
“Detail-Preserving Surface Inpainting”
G.H. Bendels, R. Schnabel and R. Klein,
University of Bonn, Institute of Computer Science II
|
13:00 - 14:15 | Lunch |
14:15 - 15:45 | Session 2: Short and Project Papers “Virtual and Augmented Reality for Cultural Heritage”
Session Chair: Daniel Pletinckx
“LumEnActive: A Novel Presentation Tool for Interactive Installations”
S. Rapp and I. Weber
CONANTE Advanced Interface Solutions GmbH, Tübingen, Germany
“Virtual Restoration of Cultural Heritage Through Real-Time 3D Models Projection”
R. Peral, D. Sagasti and S. Sillaurren
Virtual Reality Division, EUVE (European Virtual Engineering), Spain
“Enhancing Cultural Tourism experiences with Augmented Reality Technologies”
F. Fritz, A. Susperregui and M.T. Linaza
Asociación VICOMTech, San Sebastian, Spain
“High Fidelity Walkthroughs in Archaeology Sites”
L.P. Santos, V. Coelho, A. Proença, Departamento de Informática, Universidade do Minho, Portugal
and P. Bernardes, Unidade de Arqueologia, Universidade do Minho
“Interactive Landscapes Reconstruction: a Web 2D and 3D OpenSource solution”
S. Pescarin, CNR ITABC (VHLab),
L. Calori, CINECA (Visit Lab),
C. Camporesi and M. Forte, CNR ITABC (VHLab)
|
15:45 - 16:15 | Coffee Break and Posters |
16:15 - 17:15 | Session 3: Full Papers “Dynamic Modelling”
Session Chair: David Arnold
“3D Modeling for Non-Expert Users with the Castle Construction Kit v0.5”
R. Berndt, B. Gerth, TU Braunschweig
and S. Havemann, D.W. Fellner, TU Graz
“3D Face Modeling from Anceint Kabuki Drawings”
W. Xu, R. Akama, H.T. Tanaka
Ritsumeikan University, Japan
|
  | Thursday November 10th |
09:00 - 11:00 | Session 4: Full Papers “Rendering”
Session Chair: Paul Debevec
“Viewpoint quality and scene understanding”
D. Sokolov, D. Plemenos
MSI Laboratoire, Universite de Limoges
“Rapid Visualization of Large Point-Based Surfaces”
T. Boubekeur, LaBRI – INRIA – CNRS – University of Bordeaux,
F. Duguet, INRIA,
and C. Schlick, – INRIA – CNRS – University of Bordeaux
“Participating Media for High-Fidelity Cultural Heritage”
V. Sundstedt, Department of Computer Science, University of Bristol,
D. Gutierrez and F. Gomez, Department of Computer Science and Systems Engineering, University of Zaragoza,
and A. Chalmers, Department of Computer Science, University of Bristol
“Real-time shader rendering for crowds in virtual heritage”
P. De Heras Ciechomsky, S. Schertenleib, J. Maïm, D. Maupu and D. Thalmann
EPFL VRLab
|
11:00 - 11:30 | Coffee Break |
11:30 - 12:30 | Invited Talk 2: Kent R. Weeks
“The Theban Mapping Project: Website, Databases, and Research”
Session Chair: M. Mudge |
12:30 - 13:45 | Lunch |
13:45 - 15:15 | Session 5: Short and Project Papers “Web, Visualization and Usability”
Session Chair: Alan Chalmers
“Jantar Mantar: The Astronomical Observatories of Jai Singh — a Multimedia Project-in-Progress”
B. Perlus
Cornell University, USA
“Creating an award winning website for Community Archaeology and Research – “Valley of the First Iron Masters” - a case study (www.ironmasters.hull.ac.uk)”
P. Halkon
Department of History, University of Hull
“Wandering the House of the Birds: reconstruction and perception at Roman Italica”
G.P. Earl
Archaeology, University of Southampton, UK
“WebTalk04: a Declarative Approach to Generate 3D Collaborative Environments”
U. Barchetti, A. Bucciero, L. Mainetti and S. Santo Sabato
SetLab, Innovation Engineering Dept., University of Lecce, Italy
“Virtual Reconstruction of a Dismembered Andean Mummy from CT Data”
M. Fantini, Mechanical, Nuclear, Aviation, and Metallurgical Engineering - DIEM - University of Bologna, Italy
S. Benazzi, Histories and Methods for the Conservation of Cultural Heritage - DISMEC - University of Bologna, Italy
F. De Crescenzio, F. Persiani, Mechanical, Nuclear, Aviation, and Metallurgical Engineering - DIEM - University of Bologna, Italy
and G. Gruppioni, Histories and Methods for the Conservation of Cultural Heritage - DISMEC - University of Bologna, Italy
“Usability Analysis of Novel Environments for Interacting with Cultural Heritage”
M. Abad, Faculty of Humanities, University of Deusto, San Sebastian, Spain
H. Eskudero, C. Lamsfus, Asociación VICOMTech, San Sebastian, Spain
A. Alzua-Sorzabal, Faculty of Humanities, University of Deusto, San Sebastian, Spain
and M.T. Linaza, Asociación VICOMTech, San Sebastian, Spain
|
15:15 - 15:45 | Coffee Break and Posters |
15:45 - 17:15 | Session 6: Full Papers “Virtual presentation”
Session Chair: Xavier Granier
“Visualizing Temporal Uncertainty in 3D Virtual Reconstructions”
T. Zuk, S. Carpendale and W. Glanzman,
University of Calgary
“Investigating the Structural Validity of the Virtual Reconstruction of Prehistoric Maltese Temples”
A. Chalmers and K. Debattista,
University of Bristol
“Exploring Digitized Artworks by Pointing Posture Recognition”
C. Malerczyk, P. Daehne and M. Schnaider,
ZGDV e.V. Computer Graphics Center
|
17:30 - 19:30 | EPOCH General Assembly Meeting |
20:00 – 22:30 | Social Event: Dinner at the S. Francesco’s cloister |
  | Friday November 11th |
09:00 - 10:30 | Session 7: Short and Project Papers “Reconstruction”
Session Chair: Guido Maria Cortelazzo
“Easy and cost-effective cuneiform digitizing”
G. Willems, F. Verbiest, W. Moreau, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, ESAT-PSI, Leuven, Belgium
H. Hameeuw, K. Van Lerberghe, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Departement Oosterse en Slavische Studies, Leuven, Belgium
and L. Van Gool, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, ITET-BIWI, Zürich, Switzerland
“Survey, Modelling and Scientific Integrated Researches for Restoration and Enhancement of Cultural Heritage – A Study of the Bas-Relieves of the Camerino dei Marmi di Alfonso I for the Estense Castle”
M. Balzani, M. Fabbri, F. Maietti and N. Santopuoli
DIAPReM Centre (Development of Integrated Automatic Procedures for Restoration of Monuments), Department of Architecture, University of Ferrara, Italy
“Digital Three-Dimensional Modeling of Heritage by Frequency-Modulated Laser Radar: the case of Donatello’s David”
A. Cioci, A. Spinetti, L. Carosso and C. Atzeni
Technology for Cultural Heritage Laboratory, DET, University of Florence, Italy
“Use of Hand-held Laser Scanning and 3D Printing for Creation of a Museum Exhibit.”
T.T. Allard, M.L. Sitchon,
Department of Anthropology, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada
R. Sawatzky,
Mennonite Heritage Village, Steinbach, Manitoba, Canada
and R.D. Hoppa, Department of Anthropology, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada
“Smooth Surface and Detailed Voxel Construction with Volumetric Implicit Function for Neurosurgical Simulation”
M. Shimizu and Y. Nakamura
Department of Computer and Media Technologies, Hiroshima City University
|
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee Break and Posters |
11:00 - 12:00 | Invited Talk 3: Dieter W. Fellner
“Digital Preservation of Cultural Heritage: When the Acquisition Part will be under control -- what's the Next Grand Challenge?”
Session Chair: N. Ryan |
12:00 - 13:00 | Session 8: Full Papers “Assessment of CH Applications”
Session Chair: Franco Niccolucci
“Interface Evaluation for Cultural Heritage Applications: the case of FERRUM exhibition”
A.Alzua-Sorzabal, Faculty of Humanities, University of Deusto- San Sebastian,
M.T. Linaza, Asociation VICOMTech,
M. Abad and L. Arretxea, Faculty of Humanities, University of Deusto- San Sebastian,
A. Susperregui, Asociation VICOMTech
“Visitors' evaluations of ICTs used in Cultural Heritage”
R. Owen, D. Buhalis and D. Plentickx
University of Surrey
|
13:00 - 14:15 | Lunch |
14:15 - 15:30 | Session 9: Short and Project Papers “Computer Graphics Techniques for Cultural Heritage”
Session Chair: Dieter Fellner
“A Framework for Real-Time Virtual Crowds in Cultural Heritage Environments”
G. Ryder, P. Flack and A.M. Day
University of East Anglia
“Towards Image-Based Measurement of Perceived Lightness applied to Paintings Lighting”
M.Rossi, Dip. INDACO, Politecnico di Milano
D. Gadia, D. Marini, Dip. di Informatica e Comunicazione, University of Milano (Italy)
and A. Rizzi, Dip. di Tecnologie dell'Informazione, University of Milano, Crema, Italy
“Interactive Emergent History as a Cultural Turing Test”
E.M. Champion
Information Environments, School of ITEE, University of Queensland
“Image Interpolation by Adaptive Subdivision for Image-Based Walkthrough of Large Scale Real-World Scenes”
S. Fang and Y. Bhupalam
Department of Computer and Information Science, Indiana University Purdue University, Indianapolis, USA
“Graph Based Pre-Rendered Approach to Virtual Reality for Cultural Heritage Applications”
A.F. Abate, M. Nappi and S. Ricciardi
Dipartimento di Matematica ed Informatica, University of Salerno, Italy
|
15:30 - 16:00 | Coffee Break and Posters |
16:00 - 17:00 | Session 10: Full Papers “Image Processing for CH”
Session Chair: Luc van Gool
“A texture based approach to reconstruction of archaeological finds”
M.S. Sağiroğlu and A. Erçil
Sabanci University
“Digital Restoration of Medieval Tapestries”
S. Schaer and H. Bieri, Institute of Computer Science and Applied Mathematics, University of Bern, Switzerland
and X. Jiang, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Muenster, Germany
|
17:00 - 17:15 | Closing Session |
  | Saturday November 12th |
09:30 - 11:30 | EPOCH Meeting on activity 2.8 (support for SMEs) |