Working Group
on
Graphics and Cultural Heritage

Best papers

At every edition of EG GCH a committee selects a few best papers, which are awarded at the end of the symposium and subsequently invited to submit an extended version to ACM J. on Computing and Cultural Heritage (JOCCH).

EG GCH 2017 Best Papers

"Multispectral RTI analysis of heterogeneous artworks"
by Andrea Giachetti, Irina Ciortan, Claudia Daffara, Ruggero Pintus, and Enrico Gobbetti

"An Introductory Video Generator for Disseminating Cultural Heritage Projects"
by Zeyu Wang, Kiraz Akoglu, Holly Rushmeier

"Visual Computing for Archaeological Artifacts with Integral Invariant Filters in 3D"
Hubert Mara and Susanne Krömker

EG GCH 2016 Best Papers

"Interactive 3D exploration of a virtual sculpture collection: an analysis of user behavior in museum settings"
by Marco Agus, Fabio Marton, Fabio Bettio, Markus Hadwiger, Enrico Gobbetti

"Wall Painting Reconstruction Using a Genetic Algorithm"
by Elena Sizikova, Thomas A. Funkhouser

EG GCH 2015 Best Papers

"Illumination Compensation for High-Resolution Multispectral Image Mosaicing of Heritage Paintings"
by Alexandru Duliu, Jakob Vogel, Claudia Dorina Samoilescu, Sister Serafima, Tobias Lasser and Nassir Navab

"Digital Mont’e Prama: 3D Cultural Heritage Presentations in Museums and Anywhere"
by Marcos Balsa Rodrıguez, Marco Agus, Fabio Bettio, Fabio Marton and Enrico Gobbetti

"Through the Loupe: Visitor Engagement With a Primarily Text-Based Handheld AR Application"
by Merel van der Vaart and Areti Damala

"Studying Shape Semantics of an Architectural Moulding Collection: Classifying Style Based on Shape Analysis Methods"
by Karina Rodriguez Echavarria and Ran Song

"Interactive Segmentation of Rock-Art in High-Resolution 3D Reconstructions"
by Matthias Zeppelzauer, Georg Poiery, Markus Seid, Christian Reinbacher, Christian Breiteneder, Horst Bischof and Samuel Schulter

EG GCH 2014 Best Papers

"Motion Analysis for Folk Dance Evaluation"
by Andreas Aristidou, Efstathios Stavrakis and Yiorgos Chrysanthou

"Similarity Assessment for the Analysis of 3D Artefacts"
by Silvia Biasotti, Andrea Cerri, Bianca Falcidieno and Michela Spagnuolo

"Low-Cost Real-Time 3D Reconstruction of Large-Scale Excavation Sites using an RGB-D Camera"
by Michael Zollhöfer, Christian Siegl, Bert Riffelmacher, Mark Vetter, Boris Dreyer, Marc Stamminger, and Frank Bauer

EG GCH 2013 Best Papers

"Improving the digitization of shape and color of 3D artworks in a cluttered environment"
By Fabio Bettio, Enrico Gobbetti, Emilio Merella and Ruggero Pintus

"Faithful, Compact and Complete Digitization of Cultural Heritage using a Full-Spherical Scanner"
by Tobias Nöll, Johannes Köhler, Gerd Reis and Didier Stricker

"The Dream and the Cross: a 3D-referenced, web-based digital edition"
Chiara Leoni, Marco Callieri, Matteo Dellepiane, Roberto Rosselli Del Turco, Daniel O'Donnel and Roberto Scopigno

"Revealing shape semantics from morphological similarities of a collection of architectural elements. The case study of the columns of Saint-Michel de Cuxa"
by David Lo Buglio, Vanessa Lardinois and Livio De Luca

"The natural history production line. An industrial approach to the digitization of scientific collections"
by Maarten Heerlien, Kirsten van Hulsen, Joost van Leusen and Stephanie Schnörr

EG GCH 2012 & VAST 2012 Best Papers

"Developing Open-Source Software for Art Conservators"
Min H. Kim, Holly Rushmeier, John French and Irma Passeri

"Interactive Semantic Enrichment of 3D Cultural Heritage Collections"
Pena Serna, Sebastian, Hendrik Schmedt, Martin Ritz and Andre Stork

EG GCH 2011 & VAST 2011 Best Paper

"WebGL-based Streaming and Presentation of Objects with Bidirectional Texture Functions"
Christopher Schwarz, Roland Ruiters and Michael Weinmann

Top